| Using natural apricot oil as a natural skin care product | | | | free radicals and help to keep your skin looking young |
| is not only sensible, but protects your skin from the | | | | and fresh. |
| harmful effects of many of the synthetic chemicals | | | | In fact, were there such a thing as an 'Elixir of Youth' it |
| used in today's cosmetic products to provide what are | | | | would likely come in the form of an extremely |
| seen to be desirable properties. Another reason is that | | | | powerful antioxidant that could kill off every free |
| it is less expensive than the almond oil, the properties | | | | radical as soon as it was generated in your body, |
| of which it shares very closely. | | | | because they are the main cause of aging and |
| The apricot oil itself is not obtained from the fruit, but | | | | premature death. |
| from the stone, or kernel, which is rich in linolenic and | | | | Free radicals come from pollutants such as tobacco |
| oleic acids. Both of these are unsaturated acids, and | | | | smoke, industrial emissions and traffic fumes. They |
| referred to as 'essential' because they are needed by | | | | are also produced as a natural by-product of your |
| your body's biochemistry, but are not manufactured by | | | | body's metabolism - whenever you body cells |
| the body itself. They must therefore be contained in | | | | generate energy, they also generate free radicals, |
| your diet. | | | | hence one of the needs for you to eat foods |
| However, it is not your diet that we are discussing | | | | containing the antioxidant Vitamins A, C and E. |
| here, but the effect of the oil on your skin. In order to | | | | Another use for apricot oil is as a carrier oil in |
| understand that, it is important to also understand the | | | | aromatherapy, because it is easily absorbed by your |
| chemistry of antioxidants and free radicals. Don't let | | | | skin and does you no harm - in fact it does you a |
| the word 'chemistry' worry you, because these tiny | | | | great deal of good! It can also be eaten, and is widely |
| molecules known as free radicals are easy to explain. | | | | used as a salad oil (but only use it of the bottle is |
| In fact, without even mentioning chemistry, they | | | | labeled for food use). It is used as a skin moisturizer |
| destroy your skin cells (and the cells of most other | | | | and as a hair conditioner, although mainly, like any other |
| parts of your body). In doing that they make your skin | | | | conditioner, it its oily properties that make your hair look |
| age, causing creases, blotches and so-called 'liver | | | | shiny. However, unlike some other oils, it will do you |
| spots' or age spots. | | | | good rather than harm. |
| Apricot oil is rich in Vitamins A and E that are strong | | | | Just as an afterthought: natural apricot oil appears in |
| antioxidants. That means that they prevent the free | | | | William Shakespeare's play 'A Midsummer Night's |
| radicals from oxidizing the membranes of your cell | | | | Dream' as a possible aphrodisiac. That is not to |
| walls and so destroying them. These vitamins kill the | | | | promote it as such, but you never know. . . |