The Benefits of Using Emu Oil For Skincare

Some of you may or may have not heard of a highlybody:
potent all natural well being product called emu oil. This1. Linoleic Acid - More commonly known as Omega 6
product is one of the cheapest, most effective all2. Linolenic Acid - More connonly known as Omega 3
natural skin care and well being products on the3. Oleic Acid - Which acts as a natural
market today, it's benefits are profound and it willanti-inflammatory agent
literally have you feeling and looking better within aOur bodies require certain amounts of these fatty
matter of weeks.acids in order to remain in tip top working shape.
Emu oil is derived from a native Australian flightless birdHowever the major problem is that our bodies do not
known as the emu. For thousands upon thousands ofactually produce these fatty acids ourselves, what this
years the Indigenous population of Australia (themeans is that we require other external sources for
Aborigines) have been using this highly naturalthese fatty acids. Emu oil is an all natural supplement
ingredient to look after their skin as well as to treat athat contains good amounts of these acids for our
huge range of common physical ailments includingbodies consumption.
sprains, ligament damage, aches and other pains.Another great reason that these oils are so effective
Only recently however due to the commercialization ofis because they act as a skin remoisturizer. When you
the oil extraction process by the Australian Federalapply the oil to your skin it works in such a way as to
Government has emu oil become widely available forrehydrate and replenish the vital mineral balances within
use by the general public. This is good news, becauseyour skin cells. This can help reduce the discomfort of
now we have access to this highly potent all naturalchaffed skin whilst working on evening out skin tone
skincare and health remedy.imbalances and reducing the appearance of fine lines
Why is Emu Oil so Effective?and wrinkles.
These oils once extracted, distilled and refined containWhat are the Benefits of Using It?
three very important acids that can greatly benefit our